Order Line: +44 (0) 1225290231  |  E-mail: support@abloomnova.net
Celebrate the start of spring!
Offer ends in:

Cupuacu Butter – 100% Natural Pure & Unrefined



Cupuacu Butter – 100% natural and pure, unrefined, wild harvested from Brazil


Cupuacu butter quick fact sheet

Name: Cupuacu butter.

Latin name: Theobroma grandiflorum.

Country of Origin: Harvested in Brazil.

Extraction method: Cold pressed.

Part of the plant used: Cupuacu fruit seed.

Quality: 100% pure and natural, fair trade, cosmetic grade. Cold pressed, without any chemical treatments.

Sugested use: Cosmetic use only, can be used for both, skin and hair.

Melting point: 34 °C

Appearance: A firm, soft butter.

Colour: Light tan.

Smell: Sweet, chocolate honey like accents, with sour notes.

Health benefits: Nourish and improve mature skin and dry, frizzy hair.


Cupuacu butter benefits for skin and hair:

  • Superior moisturizing butter helping skin retain water and maintain moisture, known to nourish dry and damaged skin. A good plant alternative to lanolin.
  • True healing and restructuring benefits to the skin, as it offers true hydration for improved elasticity and anti-inflammatory activity.
  • Cupuacu seed butter deeply moistures and hydrates the skin, comforts and soothes irritations, increases skin’s elasticity, stimulates rejuvenation, reduces fine lines and wrinkles, provides antioxidant action.

Cupuacu is an exotic fruit that comes from the cupuacu tree (Theobroma grandiflorum), native to the Amazonian Rainforest of Brazil. Cupuacu contains a long list of antioxidants and essential nutrients that are beneficial for health; this is why Amazonians call it the “pharmacy in a fruit”.

Cupuacu fruit is brown oval-shaped, covered with thick hard shell, about 20-30 cm long, weighs 1-2 kg, contains large seeds the size of hazelnut which are cold pressed to obtain butter with creamy consistency and delicious fruity-chocolate scent.

Cupuacu seed butter is composed of saturated and unsaturated essential fatty acids such as Stearic acid, Oleic acid(Omega-9), Palmitic acid, Arachidic acid and Linolenic acid(Omega-3), flavonoids, vitamins C, A and B, phytosterols and minerals including calcium and selenium. The nutrients rich butter is especially favorable for mature, dry, cracked and damaged skin, as well as dry and frizzy hair. Why not give Cupuacu butter a try in your natural skin care and hair care formulations!

Cupuacu butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 to 2 year when stored properly.

Weight N/A


There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cupuacu Butter – 100% Natural Pure & Unrefined”

Questions & Answers