No products in the cart.
EU Import Duties Information
Our company is based in the UK, therefore starting July 2021 all orders made from us to any EU country will be subject to customs clearance within that country, without exception.
No import tax will be applied to UK orders.
The receiver is responsible for any and all duties applied, we cannot pay any local duties you may encounter. We will also not compensate the receiver for these duties, this is solely the responsibility of the receiver.
Some countries have more thorough customs clearance than others, therefore you may be contacted in order to provide proof of payment or information about the contents of the parcel. For further details and arrangements please contact us at email@example.com before placing an order.
Please make sure you know your local taxes and laws applicable to the item you are ordering, before placing an order.
Any order which is returned to us by customs because of refusal to pay tax or inability to clear the shipment can be resent or cancelled, however in case of cancellation any shipping charges paid will not be refunded.
We have reports of problems clearing shipments from the following countries: Lithuania, Portugal, Spain and Italy. If you are ordering to one of these countries please make sure to include a valid phone number in the order as customs will be in contact with you to request proof of payment for the order. For further details and arrangements please contact us at firstname.lastname@example.org before placing an order.
Murumuru Butter –100% natural and pure, cosmetic butter, sourced from Brazil
Murumuru butter quick fact sheet
Name: Murumuru butter.
Latin name: Astrocaryum murumuru.
Country of Origin: Harvested from Brazil.
Extraction method: Cold pressed.
Part of the plant used: Murumuru fruit seed.
Quality: 100% pure and natural, fair trade, cosmetic grade. Cold pressed without any chemical treatments
Suggested use: Cosmetic use only, can be used for both, skin and hair.
Melting point: 25˚C to 37˚C
Appearance: Semi-soft butter.
Colour: White, yellowish colour.
Smell: Distinctive, a bit sweet/nutty like.
Health benefits: It has skin repairing and moisturizing properties. Improve dry skin and damaged hair.
Murumuru butter benefits for skin and hair:
- Serves as a wonderful moisturizer for damaged skin as it can be easily absorbed into the deeper layers of skin, and it contains vitamins A and C.
- Also known to promote collagen and elastin production, improve skin elasticity and suppleness, makes skin look younger and more radiant.
- Amazing for dry, sensitive and chapped skin conditions, comfort and soothe skin irritations, prized to be especially effective for treating sun-damaged skin.
- It’s also rich in vitamin K, which helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles. And with its unique blend of seven essential fatty acids, its prefect for stretch marks as it aids skin reconstruction.
- Moistures and nourishes the frizzy, dry and damaged hair, strengthens and fortifies the hair roots
Murumuru butter is all natural, soothing butter obtained from the seed kernels of the murumuru palm tree (Astrocaryum murumuru), native to the Amazon Rainforest in Brazil. Its edible fruits and seed kernels are significant food source for local people, although harvesting is difficult because of the long spines that cover the palm’s steam, leaves and stalk of fruit.
It has a unique composition of fatty acids which help skin reconstruction – Lauric acid (a rare medium-chain fatty acid, Murumuru butter offers the same amount of Lauric acid as coconut oil, and doesn’t clog your pores), Myristic acid, Omega 3 and 6, and Oleic acid (Omega-9).
It provides antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, anti-fungal, anti-allergenic, anti-oxidant action. A combination of these acids and other ingredients enable Murumuru butter to act as a natural moisturizer for even sensitive skin. Natural emollient, also called vegetable silicon.
In its composition murumuru butter is very similar to cold pressed coconut oil. It is a very effective moisturizer for both skin and hair and can be used to produce soaps, beauty and skincare product formulations, in shampoos, conditioners, anywhere a highly-effective moisturizer is needed.
Murumuru butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 to 2 years, when stored properly.