No products in the cart.
EU Import Duties Information
Our company is based in the UK, therefore starting July 2021 all orders made from us to any EU country will be subject to customs clearance within that country, without exception.
No import tax will be applied to UK orders.
The receiver is responsible for any and all duties applied, we cannot pay any local duties you may encounter. We will also not compensate the receiver for these duties, this is solely the responsibility of the receiver.
Some countries have more thorough customs clearance than others, therefore you may be contacted in order to provide proof of payment or information about the contents of the parcel. For further details and arrangements please contact us at firstname.lastname@example.org before placing an order.
Please make sure you know your local taxes and laws applicable to the item you are ordering, before placing an order.
Any order which is returned to us by customs because of refusal to pay tax or inability to clear the shipment can be resent or cancelled, however in case of cancellation any shipping charges paid will not be refunded.
We have reports of problems clearing shipments from the following countries: Lithuania, Portugal, Spain and Italy. If you are ordering to one of these countries please make sure to include a valid phone number in the order as customs will be in contact with you to request proof of payment for the order. For further details and arrangements please contact us at email@example.com before placing an order.
Tucuma Butter – 100% natural, pure and unrefined, sourced from Brazil.
Tucuma butter quick fact sheet
Name: Tucuma butter
Latin name: Astrocaryum Tucuma
Country of Origin: harvested from Brazil
Extraction method: cold pressed
Part of the plant used: Tucuma fruit seed
Quality: 100% pure and natural, fair trade, cosmetic grade. Cold pressed without any chemical treatments
Suggested use: Cosmetic use only, can be used for both, skin and hair.
Melting point: 30 °C
Appearance: very hard butter. Must be mixed with another butter or carrier oil for application.
Colour: pale yellow, light brown
Smell: sweet, caramel and coffee like
Health benefits: Maintain youthful appearance. Improve skin and hair conditions.
Tucuma butter benefits for skin and hair:
- Used in natural skincare products as it contains natural fatty acids which work as a wonderful moisturizer, and forms a protective film that protects the skin from dehydration.
- Eliminates fine lines and wrinkles, makes skin look beautiful and radiant.
- Treats dry, sensitive and chapped skin, comforts and soothes skin irritations, repairs sun damaged skin.
- Contains polyphenols which reduce free radicals in the tissues
- Helps to diminish dark spots, scars and stretch marks
- Moistures and nourishes frizzy, dry and damaged hair
Astrocaryum Tucuma is a palm tree native to Amazon Rainforest. The tree produces small edible hard fruits with a big seed. They are consumed raw or produced into juice called “wine of tucuma”.
The valuable paste-like exotic butter is obtained from the seeds of tucuma fruit. Tucuma seed butter is rich in polyphenols, carotenoids, Lauric, Myristic and Oleic (Omega-9) acids which provide antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal benefits, and very importantly it has amazing cell regenerative properties.
Tucuma Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts immediately upon contact with the skin.
Tucuma butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.