No products in the cart.
EU Import Duties Information
Our company is based in the UK, therefore starting July 2021 all orders made from us to any EU country will be subject to customs clearance within that country, without exception.
No import tax will be applied to UK orders.
The receiver is responsible for any and all duties applied, we cannot pay any local duties you may encounter. We will also not compensate the receiver for these duties, this is solely the responsibility of the receiver.
Some countries have more thorough customs clearance than others, therefore you may be contacted in order to provide proof of payment or information about the contents of the parcel. For further details and arrangements please contact us at firstname.lastname@example.org before placing an order.
Please make sure you know your local taxes and laws applicable to the item you are ordering, before placing an order.
Any order which is returned to us by customs because of refusal to pay tax or inability to clear the shipment can be resent or cancelled, however in case of cancellation any shipping charges paid will not be refunded.
We have reports of problems clearing shipments from the following countries: Lithuania, Portugal, Spain and Italy. If you are ordering to one of these countries please make sure to include a valid phone number in the order as customs will be in contact with you to request proof of payment for the order. For further details and arrangements please contact us at email@example.com before placing an order.
Ucuuba Butter – 100% natural and pure, unrefined. From Brazil.
Ucuuba butter quick fact sheet
Name: Ucuuba butter.
Latin name: Virola Surinamensis.
Country of Origin: Harvested in Brazil.
Extraction method: Cold pressed.
Part of the plant used: Ucuuba fruit seed.
Quality: 100% pure and natural, fair trade, cosmetic grade. Cold pressed, without any chemical treatments
Suggested use: Cosmetic use only, can be used for both, skin and hair.
Melting point: 53 °C
Appearance: Very hard butter. Must be mixed with another butter or carrier oil for application.
Colour: Brown to yellow.
Smell: Sweet, yet nutty, similar to beeswax.
Health benefits: Maintain a youthful appearance and moisturizes skin. Improves dry skin and conditions hair.
Ucuuba butter benefits for skin and hair:
- Helps moisturise and nourish dry and mature skin.
- Rich in essential fatty acids considered to have anti-aging properties and can be used as ingredient to replenish tone and moisture dry and mature skin.
- Known to treat dry or irritated skin/scalp conditions, accelerates the healing process of eczema, psoriasis and acne.
UCUUBA Butter is a rare natural butter cold pressed from the seeds of the Ucuuba tree – also known as Baboonwood. Tall tree from the wild nutmeg family Myristicaceae, found throughout the Amazonian river basin regions. It grows in evergreen forests and can reach the height up to 1400 metres. This tree produces a small red fruit that’s collected from the ground. The Ucuuba fruit consists of a small round seed, or nut that is covered by waxy red aril from witch the Ucuuba butter is then obtained. The resulting butter is brown to yellow in colour, and soft but dry in consistency.
The butter is rich in Lauric, Myristic and Palmitic acids, vitamins A and C. It is known to provide an anti-inflammatory and antiseptic action, and also for its anti-aging properties, so it can be particularly good to replenish tone and moisture for dry and mature skin. It is great for making skin care formulations like creams, lotions, body butters, and hair care products. Ideal for soap making, especially preferred for darker, rich coloured soaps. Ucuuba butter is also used for candle making that are made with vegetable-based waxes.
When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them up as per formulation, until the texture can be added to the final product. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small test batches prior to any larger quantities.
This product is raw, unrefined, extracted from Amazonian plants using chemical free methods (without the use of chemical reagents or solvents). The method of Cold Extraction allows to produce high-quality plant butters. Also, it preserves the bioactive compounds that are found in the raw materials.
The product may be subject to variation in colour, smell, viscosity and other factors depending on the harvesting and local temperature.
Ucuuba butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.