Order Line: +44 (0) 1225290231  |  E-mail: support@abloomnova.net
take me away, i need the sand and the waves
JUNE BEAUTY SALE ends in:
 
 

Cocoa Butter Organic Food Grade Cacao – 100% Natural & Pure

£4.49£33.49

Clear

Cocoa Butter – Food grade, 100% natural, cold pressed from Brazil

Cocoa butter quick fact sheet

Name: Cocoa butter.

Latin name: Theobroma cacao.

Country of Origin: Brazil.

Extraction method: Cold pressed.

Part of the plant used: Cacao bean.

Quality: 100% pure and natural, fair trade, food grade. Cold pressed without any chemical treatments

Sugested use: Can be used for skincare and hair care formulations. As well as a healthy cooking alternative for sweet or savoury dishes.

Melting point: 34 °C to 38 °C

Appearance: Very hard butter. Must be mixed with another butter or carrier oil for application.

Colour: Light brown to yellow.

Smell: Delicious cacao, chocolate scent.

Health benefits: Beneficial mainly for dry, damaged, sensitive and mature skin, to maintain youthful appearance and moisturize skin. Rich in powerful antioxidants with anti-inflammatory action that boost immunity and improve heart health.

Cacao Butter uses and benefits:

  • moisturising – penetrates into skin providing deep hydration, softens and smooths the skin.
  • anti-aging – promotes collagen production, improves skin elasticity, reduces fine lines and wrinkles, lightens age spots and evens skin tone.
  • Skin problems – comforts and soothes dry and sensitive skin, treats skin irritations and rashes, helps cure eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis.
  • Resistant to high temperatures.
  • Deliciously silky texture and taste
  • Mild natural sunscreen – forms invisible protective shield that absorbs damaging UVA/UVB rays.

Cacao seeds or beans are obtained from the fruit of cacao tree (Theobroma cacao), native to the tropical regions of Central and South America. The Aztecs used cacao beans to make thick spicy chocolate-like drink. Today cacao trees are grown in tropical climates around the world.

Cacao Butter is the natural fat extracted from Cacao Beans. Cacao butter is commonly used in the skincare industry and pharmaceuticals. Boasting all the goodness of Raw Cacao, this amazing butter is especially resistant to high temperatures.

Active compounds include essential fatty acids, for example Oleic acid (Omega-9), Palmitic acid and Stearic acid, procyanidins, polyphenols and flavonoids which are powerful antioxidants with anti-inflammatory benefits that improves immunity and heart health; also it is beneficial for skin, mainly for dry, damaged, sensitive and mature skin.

This pure cacao butter is perfect to use for skincare formulations, as well as cooking, baking and chocolate making.

When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them up as per formulation, until the texture can be added to the final product. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small test batches prior to any larger quantities.

This product is raw, unrefined, extracted from Amazonian plants using chemical free methods (without the use of chemical reagents or solvents). This method of Cold Extraction allows high-quality plant butters to be produced. Also, it preserves the bioactive compounds that are found in the raw materials. The product may be subject to variation in colour, smell, viscosity and other factors depending on the harvesting and local temperature. )

 

Cacao butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 to 2 years when stored properly.

 

Weight N/A
Brand

Reviews


There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cocoa Butter Organic Food Grade Cacao – 100% Natural & Pure”


Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!